People v. Hamp
[…] However, while this argument may have some merit, defendant is not the appropriate person to advance it. See Acosta, supra, p 515.

Finally, defendant's mandatory sentence of from twenty to thirty years does not constitute cruel and unusual punishment. See People v Leighty, 161 Mich. App. 565; 411 NW2d 778 (1987); Acosta, supra; Campbell, supra.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] The analogous Michigan provision, Const 1963, art 1, § 11 states:

The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.