Jessica V. Barnett, Assistant Attorney General, Commonwealth
[…] standard as the Massachusetts standard for sufficiency of the
evidence challenges, see id. at 374 (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at
318-19), we can securely reason that in scouring the record for
Latimore error and finding none the SJC effectively answered the
federal constitutional question.
The same cannot be said about the SJC's treatment of the
petitioner's guilt qua principal. The SJC did not review that
-8-
aspect of the case on the merits but, rather, solely in pursuance
of its statutory duty to guard against miscarriages of justice.
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E (empowering the court to grant
relief "if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the
weight of the evidence"). The SJC acts under this statute with the
benefit of substantial discretion, equivalent to that of a trial
judge adjudicating a motion for a new trial. See Commonwealth v.
Hurley, 461 N.E.2d 754, 757 (Mass. 1984); see also Commonwealth v.
Pring-Wilson, 863 N.E.2d 936, 947 & n.14 (Mass. 2007).