HERITAGE LAKE PROPERTY OWNERS ASS'N v. York
[…] In accordance with the Act, a nonprofit corporation must adopt bylaws. Ind.Code § 23-17-3-8(a). Bylaws may contain any provision for regulating the affairs of the corporation that is not inconsistent with any law or the articles of incorporation. I.C. § 23-17-3-8(b). And, in accordance with the Act, "members may remove a director elected by the members with or without cause unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise." I.C. § 23-17-12-8(a).

Additionally, Indiana Code section 23-17-3-3 enumerates provisions that Articles may contain: (3) Provisions not inconsistent *766 with any law regarding the following: . . . (B) "Defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of a corporation, the corporation's board of directors, and members (or any class of members)." Finally, Indiana Code section 23-17-12-10 gives the board of directors the power to remove directors: