City of Bangor v. Citizens Communications Co.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 9605." Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Aviall Servs., Inc., 543
U.S. 157, 161 n.2 (2004); see also 40 C.F.R. § 300.

                                    -39-
Oil Co. (P.R.) v. Rodríguez Pérez, No. 01-2012, 2004 WL 2238894, at

*13 (D.P.R. 2004).     The appellants here do not claim the Consent

Decree does not comply with the NCP.

           Section 121 specifies standards for cleanups conducted

pursuant to CERCLA.         Any such cleanup must comply with federal

standards or more stringent state standards if they exist.               42

U.S.C. § 9621(d)(2)(A).       States, in turn, are given the authority

to enforce "any Federal or State standard, requirement, criteria,

or limitation to which the remedial action is required to conform

under this chapter in the United States district court for the

district in which the facility is located."            Id. § 9621(e).     A

number of provisions in section 121 relate to state involvement in

cleanups, requiring the President to promulgate regulations to

ensure that a state has "substantial and meaningful involvement" in

the "initiation, development, and selection of remedial actions to

be undertaken in that State."        Id. § 9621(f)(1).

           As to consent decrees, SARA also added provisions, in

section 122, that authorize the President to enter into settlements

with   private    parties    and   lay   out   procedures   governing   such

settlements.