MIMNAUGH
[…] Finally, while private schools exist to educate some students, the provision of a free and universal education is a uniquely governmental function. Therefore, we would find that the trial court was correct in granting summary judgment to the school district based on governmental immunity." 99 Mich. App. 103, 108.
The tortious activity alleged against the defendant school district, failure to provide sufficient crossing guards and an overhead crosswalk, falls squarely within the parameters of the operation of a public school. Section 1276 of the School Code of 1976, MCL 380.1276; MSA 15.41276, provides:
"The board of a school district or a local act school district may acquire by purchase or lease or may construct pedestrian overpasses for the safe conduct of pupils en route to and from school. * * *"
We hold that defendant Northville Public School District was engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Summary judgment was properly granted.
Affirmed, no costs, a public question being involved.