Northwestern National Bank of South St. Paul v. Kroll
[…] The defendants denied the existence of an unpaid balance of attorneys fees and on September 7, 1979, Gill filed his notice of attorneys lien. Relying upon Minn.Stat. § 481.13 (1978), the district court directed the entry of judgment in favor of the attorney Gill and directed that the property be sold to satisfy the judgment. Basic to the district court's decision was its view that section 481.13 authorizes an attachment of the attorneys lien to any property without regard to whether it is a homestead or of nonhomestead character.

Minn.Stat. § 481.13(1) (1978) provides as follows:

An attorney has a lien for his compensation whether the agreement therefor be expressed or implied:
*105 (1) Upon the cause of action from the time of the service of the summons therein, or the commencement of the proceeding, and upon the interest of his client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which he may have been employed, from the commencement of the action or proceeding, and, as against third parties, from the time of filing the notice of such lien claim, as provided in this section.

The sole question presented is whether section 481.13(1) contemplates the imposition of an attorneys lien against a homestead otherwise exempt pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 510.01 and 510.05 (1978).