COMMONWEALTH
[…] IV (c), and was never returned to New Hampshire during that time. Where the defendant was brought to trial within the agreement's requirements, he may not now invoke its sanctions.
We have considered the remainder of the defendant's arguments and consider them to be without merit.
Order affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The record is unclear as to what transpired between 1981, when the motion was filed and the trial judge appointed counsel, and 1985, when the judge denied the motion.
[2] General Laws c. 276, § 20K (1984 ed.), provides in pertinent part: "Whenever it is desired to have returned to this commonwealth a person charged herein with a crime, or with having been convicted in this commonwealth and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, and such person is imprisoned or is held under criminal proceedings then pending against him in another state, the governor may agree with the executive authority of such other state for the interstate rendition of such person before the conclusion of such proceedings or of his term of sentence