JOHN DOE[1]
[…] These facts are either shown by the pleadings or set out in a statement of evidence under Mass. R.A.P. 8(c), as appearing in 378 Mass. 933 (1979), approved by the trial judge. The trial judge granted Richard's motion for summary judgment on March 20, 1986, on the ground that Richard was entitled "as a matter of law" to dismissal of the complaint under c. 273.[2]
*592 1. In behalf of John it correctly is argued that, if he had been born to parents joined in wedlock, he could have received an award of support under G.L.c. 208, § 28. That section, in its third sentence, expressly provides as a part of a statute dealing with support following a judgment of divorce, "The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance" (as that sentence was inserted by St. 1975, c. 661, § 1).