IN RE ENGAGE, INC., ET AL.,
[…] 24, 35-37 (1923). This exclusive right is "a species of property
-7-
. . . of the same dignity as any other property which may be used
to purchase patents." Transparent-Wrap Mach. Corp. v. Stokes &
Smith Co., 329 U.S. 637, 643 (1947). A favorable decision by the
Patent Office thus provides the applicant with a property interest
-- to exclude others from use of the property -- which may itself
be sold, and in that sense is independent of the underlying
intellectual property. This property interest, even at the stage
of a patent application, is freely assignable. Federal law, 35
U.S.C. § 261, provides that "patents shall have the attributes of
personal property. Applications for patent, patents, or any
interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in
writing."
Turning back to the state law question, the Massachusetts
attorney's lien statute provides that:
From the authorized commencement of an action,
counterclaim or other proceeding in any court,
or appearance in any proceeding before any
state or federal department, board or