SARHATT; JOHN V. MARTORANO; RICHARD F. BATES; JOSEPH YABLONSKY;
[…] 59(e) seeking an amended judgment that included interest. The
court granted the motion on March 14, 2007, stating that post-
judgment interest would run "only from the date a party seeking
recovery of interest files the judgment with the Secretary of the
Treasury until the judgment is paid." The next day, the court
entered an amended judgment that did not include the timing
-43-
language, but which provided for post-judgment interest to accrue
at a rate of 5.05%.
The United States then filed its own Rule 59 motion,
arguing that, under 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1), it may be liable for
post-judgment interest "only from the date of filing of the
transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury
through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance." The
court denied the government's motion, and the government asks on
appeal that we explicitly hold that the statutory time period
applies to the accrual of interest.
In a cross-appeal, the plaintiffs contend that the proper
post-judgment interest rate is 5.10% rather than the 5.05% rate