United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
29 U.S.C. § 1002(17) states: “The term ‘separate account’
means an account established or maintained by an insurance company
under which income, gains, and losses, whether or not realized,
from assets allocated to such account, are, in accordance with the
applicable contract, credited to or charged against such account
without regard to other income, gains, or losses of the insurance
company.”
4
Because UNUM does not claim that the Security Accounts were
“separate accounts,” we do not reach this portion of the district
court’s holding.
5
29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B) states: “The term ‘guaranteed
benefit policy’ means an insurance policy or contract to the extent
that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of
which is guaranteed by the insurer. Such term includes any surplus
in a separate account, but excludes any other portion of a separate
account.”
- 4 -
ERISA fiduciary when, by establishing the Security Accounts, it
retained and invested death benefits presently due beneficiaries
under UNUM’s ERISA plan and not paid until drawn down as
beneficiaries wrote checks on their Security Accounts.