United States Court of Appeals
[…] in three ways. First, Wagner argues that LRNA violated the
chapter's requirement that terminations of dealerships be for good
cause, largely because Wagner alleges that LRNA also breached the
2004 LOI. Second, Wagner argues that LRNA violated section 3 by
acting in bad faith in terminating the agreement. Third, Wagner
argues that LRNA failed to demonstrate good cause because it did
not give Wagner an opportunity to cure.
Section 3 of chapter 93B makes "[u]nfair methods of
-6-
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" unlawful.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 3. Among the enumerated "unfair methods"
and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices," section 5 makes the
termination of a motor vehicle franchise agreement unlawful under
certain conditions. Id. § 5. Under section 5, "[i]t shall be a
violation of subsection (a) of section 3 for a manufacturer,
distributor or franchisor representative without good cause, in bad
faith or in an arbitrary or unconscionable manner . . . to terminate
the franchise agreement of a motor vehicle dealer . . . ."
In Coady Corporation, we held that "arbitrariness" under
chapter 93B cannot be shown if the defendant's actions were based
on "reasonable business practices." 361 F.3d at 56. It is only the
egregious decision which can be labeled "arbitrary or unfair." The
chapter was not intended to protect dealers from the normal risks
of a free economy. Id.
A. Good Cause Under Chapter 93B
The district court analyzed good cause under two different
subsections of section 5. Section 5(h) provides:
For purposes of this section, good cause may
be found if the motor vehicle dealer failed to
comply with or observe a provision of the
franchise agreement that is material to the
franchise relationship, including without
limitation . . . facility requirements, which
were communicated in writing to the motor
vehicle dealer within a reasonable period
before the effective date of the termination
or nonrenewal, such that a reasonable
opportunity to cure was afforded.
-7-
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 5(h). This section allows the court to
make the good cause determination on the basis of a material breach
concerning facility requirements alone. The district court assigned
"heavy weight" to the breaches under section 5(h). Wagner & Wagner,
539 F. Supp. 2d at 470.
The district court also held that, alternatively, there
was good cause for termination in considering the enumerated factors
under section 5(j), which provides:
In determining whether good cause has been
established for terminating, refusing to extend
or renew or changing or modifying the
obligations of the motor vehicle dealer as a
condition to offering a renewal, replacement or
succeeding franchise agreement, the court shall
consider all pertinent circumstances, that may
include, but shall not be limited to: . . . the
existence and materiality of any breaches,
defaults or violations by the affected motor
vehicle dealer of the terms or provisions of
the existing franchise agreement or of
applicable law.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 5(j).2
2
The section lists six other factors: (1) the amount of
business transacted by the affected motor vehicle dealer during the
three-year period immediately preceding such notice as compared to
the business available to it; (2) the investment necessarily made
and obligations incurred by the affected motor vehicle dealer to
perform its obligations under the existing franchise agreement; (3)
the permanency of the investment of the affected motor vehicle
dealer; (4) whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public
welfare for the franchise agreement of the affected motor vehicle
dealer to expire, to be modified, or to be terminated, or for the
affected motor vehicle dealer to be replaced; (5) whether the
affected motor vehicle dealer has adequate motor vehicle sales and
service facilities, equipment, vehicle parts and qualified
personnel to reasonably provide for the needs of the consumers for
motor vehicles handled by the affected motor vehicle dealer; (6)
-8-
Under the terms of the chapter, the burden is on LRNA to
establish good cause to terminate the franchise. Id. § 5(m). The
district court correctly held that Wagner's "failure to meet the
interim construction deadlines and the final facility completion