United States Court of Appeals
[…] and October 22, 2003 at Island View, after Sarah's condition
worsened and she exhibited suicidal tendencies, but Blue Cross
refused to pay for earlier or later portions of Sarah's stay.
Following Blue Cross' denial, three external reviews were
conducted. Two of the independent reviews were conducted by
outside medical professionals selected by an independent review
agency. The third review was conducted by the Office of Patient
Protection of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, which
independently upheld the denial. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176O, § 14(a)
(2008) (reviewing "whether the requested treatment or service is
medically necessary . . . and a covered benefit under the policy or
-3-
contract"). All the reviewers agreed with Blue Cross' denial of
benefits.
On April 21, 2006, Sarah, her mother Stacy and Island
View as assignee brought suit under ERISA for denial of benefits in
federal district court in Utah--where Island View is located.1 On