COMMONWEALTH
[…] WILLIAMS, J.
The defendant has been convicted in the Superior Court on three complaints which charged that on *385 the respective dates of May 2, 1954, May 30, 1954, and June 6, 1954, he kept "open his shop at 57 Sumner Avenue, in Springfield, for the purpose of doing business therein, said business not being a work of necessity and charity and said business not coming within the exceptions set out in Section 6 of Chapter 136 of the General Laws as amended."
The complaints were brought under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 136, § 5, which provides that "Whoever on the Lord's day keeps open his shop, warehouse or workhouse, or does any manner of labor, business or work, except works of necessity and charity, shall be punished...." The offences with which the defendant is charged are those stated in the first part of the statute, namely, the keeping open of a shop on a Sunday, to which proof that the keeping is a work of necessity or charity is no defence. Commonwealth v. Has, 122 Mass. 40. Commonwealth v.