United States Court of Appeals
[…] be in the new proceeding. Restatement, supra, § 28(4) cmt. f. But
FPL has not shown, and cannot show, that the standard of review
applicable to such a legal claim was any different in the Maine SJC
than it would be if we were considering the legal issue itself.
FPL next argues that however section 401 may be read,
FERC cannot by its stay order undue a license already granted. FPL
says in substance that under FERC's governing statute and pertinent
case law, FERC has no power to modify a final FERC license without
the licensee's consent. 16 U.S.C. § 799 (licenses "may be altered
-12-
or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and
the Commission after thirty days' public notice."); Keating v.
FERC, 927 F.2d 616, 623 (D.C. Cir. 1991).
Yet so far FERC has not modified the license but simply
stayed its order granting the license pending reconsideration. Its
authority to revisit the grant of a license in response to a timely