Smith v. Ward
[…] Applying that rule, the Villegas court, id. at 473, determined that a Texas prisoner’s state habeas application was properly filed within the meaning of § 2244(d)(2), even though it had been dismissed pursuant to TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4. That provision precludes consideration of a successive habeas application unless it contains specific facts establishing that the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable when the previous application was filed, or that, “but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt”. TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(2) (West Supp. 2000).