UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] when it “conforms with a state’s applicable procedural filing
requirements”. Id. at 470. The court explained: “By procedural
3
filing requirements, we mean those prerequisites that must be
satisfied before a state court will allow a petition to be filed
and accorded some level of judicial review”. Id. at 470 n.2
(emphasis added).
Applying that rule, the Villegas court, id. at 473, determined
that a Texas prisoner’s state habeas application was properly filed
within the meaning of § 2244(d)(2), even though it had been
dismissed pursuant to TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4. That
provision precludes consideration of a successive habeas
application unless it contains specific facts establishing that the
factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable when the
previous application was filed, or that, “but for a violation of
the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found
the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt”. TEX. CODE CRIM. P.
ANN. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(2) (West Supp. 2000).
Our court observed in Villegas that, although a Texas state
court “will not automatically consider the merits of claims raised
in a successive petition, it will accept the petition for filing