Day v. Staples, Inc.
[…] ninety days after the date on which the alleged violation occurred.

§ 1514A(b)(2)(D).

          The statute specifies that § 1514A claims are governed by

the procedures applicable to whistleblower claims brought under the

Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st

Century, 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b).       18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2); see also

Carnero, 433 F.3d at 13 n.12. Under this burden-shifting framework,

the employee bears the initial burden of making a prima facie

showing of retaliatory discrimination because of a specific act.

See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B) ("The Secretary of Labor shall

dismiss a complaint filed under this subsection and shall not

conduct an investigation . . . unless the complainant makes a prima

facie showing that [a whistleblower complaint] was a contributing

factor   in   the   unfavorable    personnel    action   alleged    in   the

complaint.").   The burden then shifts to the employer to rebut the

employee's prima facie case by demonstrating by clear and convincing

evidence that the employer would have taken the same personnel

action in the absence of the protected activity.               49   U.S.C.