United States Court of Appeals
[…] contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1)(B). An alien's petition must
have been filed by April 30, 2001, in order to preserve the alien's
ability to file an application for adjustment of status (in other
words, to "grandfather" the alien). 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii).
Grandfathering applies when there has been "[a]n
application for labor certification under section 212(a)(5)(A) of
the [INA] that was properly filed pursuant to the regulations of
the Secretary of Labor on or before April 30, 2001, and which was
approvable when filed." 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(A)(1). The term
"approvable when filed" means the application was "properly filed,
meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous." 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(A)(3)
(2007). "Properly filed" means the application was "properly filed
and accepted pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor,
20 C.F.R. 656.21." 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(A)(2) (2007).
-7-
In her petition, De Acosta argues that, in this case, it
was error for the IJ to equate the "priority date," which is June
1, 2001, with the date of filing for purposes of the grandfathering
analysis.