district court's findings, see, e.g., United States v. O'Brien, 895
[…] "no facts" had been alleged warranting a de novo hearing.
Defendant now appeals from this ruling.
The determination that defendant poses a risk of both
flight and danger has not been challenged on appeal and appears
otherwise unexceptionable. We simply note the following. The
indictment provides probable cause to believe that defendant
committed a drug offense carrying a maximum term of imprisonment of
ten years or more. See, e.g., United States v. Dillon, 938 F.2d
-3-
1412, 1416 (1st Cir. 1991) (per curiam). Consequently, the
rebuttable presumption in favor of detention applies. See 18
U.S.C. § 3142(e) ("[s]ubject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be
presumed that no condition or combination of conditions will
reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the
safety of the community"). Defendant has failed to satisfy his
burden of production by presenting "some evidence" to rebut this
presumption. United States v. Jessup, 757 F.2d 378, 384 (1st Cir.
1985). And even if he had done so, the presumption would still
carry significant weight here, since defendant's case appears to