and Milakshmi V. Rajapakse, National Labor Relations Board, were on
[…] person panel. On the merits, NLS argues that the Board erred in
finding that the confidentiality agreement violated section 7 and
in finding that Dupuy's termination violated the NLRA. These
arguments fail.
A. The Quorum Requirement
The first issue raised is one of statutory interpretation
of section 3(b). We owe some deference to the agency's view.
Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S.
837 (1984). By statute, the Board consists of five members, who
are appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the
Senate and serve staggered terms of five years. 29 U.S.C.
§ 153(a). Section 3(b) of the NLRA states:
The Board is authorized to delegate to any
group of three or more members any or all of
the powers which it may itself exercise. . . .
A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the
right of the remaining members to exercise all
of the powers of the Board, and three members
of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a
quorum of the Board, except that two members
shall constitute a quorum of any group
designated pursuant to the first sentence
hereof.
-10-
29 U.S.C. § 153(b).
Pursuant to that authority, the four members of the Board
who held office on December 28, 2007 delegated the Board's powers
to a three-member group. When the term of one member of that group
expired three days later, a two-member quorum remained.2