jury's verdict. United States v. Marin, 523 F.3d 24 (1st Cir.
[…] He also denied any subsequent suicidal
-9-
impulses, noting that while he was emotionally upset about his
conviction and worried about his family, he was not depressed and
would not harm himself. In denying the new trial motion, the
district court reiterated its pre-trial decision, further
supporting the decision with the observation that Gonzalez had
communicated with his counsel during the trial.4
A defendant's due process right to a fair trial includes
the right not to be tried, convicted or sentenced while
incompetent. United States v. Drope, 420 U.S. 162, 172-73 (1975).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), the district court must have a
hearing "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant
may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect
rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable
to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or to
assist properly in his defense." See also Dusky v. United States,
362 U.S. 402 (1960). We review the district court's decision not
to hold a full competency hearing for abuse of discretion. We will
4
While Gonzalez's one self-abusive incident should not be
discounted, in our view neither the judge's amply supported