Rowell v. Security Steel Processing Co.
[…] Therefore, the administrative law judge listed plaintiff [sic] average weekly wage of $346.50 is less [sic] than the statutorily-based (MCL 418.371 [MSA 17.237(371)]) weeks "actually worked," or 7.4 weeks ($375.00).

The WCAB subsequently ordered that plaintiff be awarded weekly benefits in an amount equal to eighty percent of $375, or $300. On appeal to this Court, defendants do not dispute plaintiff's disability, but take issue with the WCAB'S calculation of plaintiff's average weekly wage, arguing that an average weekly wage should not be calculated by use of a partial week. We agree.

MCL 418.371(3); MSA 17.237(371)(3) provides:

If the employee worked less that 39 weeks in the employment in which the employee was injured, *580 the average weekly wage shall be based upon the total wages earned by the employee divided by the total number of weeks actually worked. For purposes of this subsection, only those weeks in which work is performed shall be considered in computing the total wages earned and the number of weeks actually worked.

This case is factually indistinguishable from Tagliavia v Barton Malow Co, 185 Mich. App. 556; 463 NW2d 116 (1990). The panel in Tagliavia held that a week in which any work is performed must be considered a week "actually worked" under subsection 371(3).