United States Court of Appeals
[…] There are no disputed facts. Aronov, a native of Russia
and permanent U.S. resident since 2001, submitted an application
for citizenship to the USCIS on May 22, 2004. On February 14,
2005, a USCIS officer examined Aronov before the agency received a
full FBI background check for him, contrary to USCIS regulations.
The officer informed him that his application could not be approved
until additional security checks were completed.
The USCIS erred by examining Aronov prematurely. By
regulation, the agency may not schedule an interview, which starts
the 120-day clock for filing suit under § 1447(b), until a full FBI
background check for the applicant is complete. See 8 C.F.R.
-5-
§ 335.2(b) (the USCIS will schedule interviews "only after [it] has
received a definitive response from the [FBI] that a full criminal
background check of an applicant has been completed"). Mistakes
happen. Nevertheless, the error was harmless2 and accrued to
Aronov’s benefit. The early interview meant he was immediately
eligible for citizenship upon successful completion of the FBI
background check and, under the literal terms of § 1447(b), was