United States Court of Appeals
[…] must be established: . . . Writ of Mandamus -- lawsuit pending in
Federal Court." This policy is an unmistakable acknowledgment that
the petitioner invoking his or her statutory right to file suit
under section 1447(b) has a sound basis in law and fact for doing
so. It is therefore more accurate to say that the agency's
wholesale disregard of the 120-day statutory and regulatory
deadline reflects its judgment that most naturalization applicants
whose applications are delayed beyond the 120-day statutory
deadline will not invoke their statutory right to sue.
11
In addition to section 1447(b)'s specific command, the
Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") offers a more general
directive to agencies to resolve matters presented to them within
a reasonable amount of time. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due
regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their
representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall
proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."). Our assessment of
what is reasonable is informed by the relevant statutes and
regulations. See Towns of Wellesley, Concord and Norwood, Mass.
v. FERC, 829 F.2d 275, 277 (1st Cir. 1987) (discussing the
guidelines, including the existence of a "rule of reason," which