United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1447(b), which gives a district court jurisdiction to entertain a
lawsuit by the applicant and evaluate a naturalization application
if the agency has failed to adjudicate the application within 120
days after conducting its initial examination. See Etape, 497 F.3d
at 385; see also Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1163 ("A central purpose of
[section 1447(b)] was to reduce the waiting time for naturalization
applicants." (citing H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 8 (1989); 135 Cong.
Rec. H4539-02, H4542 (1989) (statement of Rep. Morrison))). Both
the courts and the agency itself have interpreted section 1447(b)
as imposing a 120-day deadline for agency action. See, e.g., Al-
Maleki, 2009 WL 692612, at *5 (treating statute as imposing a
-59-
deadline); Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1161; 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) ("A
decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time
of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the
initial examination of the applicant for naturalization . . . .")
(emphasis added); see also Walji v. Gonzales, 500 F.3d 432, 439
(5th Cir. 2007) ("[B]ecause the clear intent of Congress was to
accelerate naturalization applications, and the statutory and
regulatory language gives a definite time frame for decision once