United States Court of Appeals
[…] -27-
not command it to act within the deadline. Cf. United States v.
James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 63 (1993) (holding that
dismissal of government's forfeiture action for failure to follow
statutory timing guidelines was unwarranted because "if a statute
does not specify a consequence for noncompliance with statutory
timing provisions, the federal courts will not in the ordinary
course impose their own coercive sanction").
Aronov replies that even if the statute does not set a
deadline of 120 days, the agency by regulation has. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 335.3(a) ("A decision to grant or deny the application shall be
made at the time of the initial examination or within 120 days
after the date of the initial examination of the applicant . . .
."). That regulation should, of course, be read in the context of
the regulations defining when an initial determination may take
place. Aronov was mistakenly given a premature initial
examination. See id. § 335.2(b).
Even were the agency's views wrong as to the requirement