United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 565 (1988); see also Schock, 254
F.3d at 5; Dantran, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 246 F.3d 36, 40-41
(1st Cir. 2001). Thus, the key question is whether the
government's position has "a reasonable basis in law and fact."
Pierce, 487 U.S. at 566 n.2.
The majority argues that the government's pre-litigation
position insisting on compliance with the name check policy is
substantially justified because it "stemmed from two statutory
mandates under which it must operate," and because that policy has
since been endorsed by Congress. The first statute, 8 U.S.C. §
1446(a), provides that "[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an
employee of the [USCIS], or of the United States designated by the
Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the
person applying for naturalization." The second mandate cited by
the majority, the 1998 Appropriations Act, states: "During fiscal
-57-
year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds
appropriated or otherwise made available to [USCIS] shall be used
to complete adjudication of an application for naturalization