IN RE SONY BMG MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT ET AL.,
[…] A narrow interpretation
of the local rule is consistent with this policy. Conversely, an
expansive interpretation of the local rule is at war with the
policy. Under these circumstances, we believe that the district
court, institutionally, would construe its rule to avoid a head-on
-13-
clash with the national standard. In all events, we interpret the
local rule that way.
A second source of support for a narrow interpretation of
Local Rule 83.3 derives from the archives of the First Circuit
Judicial Council. Some background is needed to put the circuit
council's action into perspective.
28 U.S.C. § 2071 governs the rulemaking power of the
district courts. Any rule prescribed by a district court "shall
remain in effect unless modified or abrogated by the judicial
council of the relevant circuit." Id. § 2071(c)(1). The commentary
to the Judicial Conference's policy on broadcasting "urges" circuit
councils to adopt measures reflecting the Conference's flat
prohibition of broadcasting and to abrogate any district court rule
antithetic to that policy.