United States v. Mangual-Santiago
[…] He argues that the district court erred in denying his motions for acquittal and his request to exclude all evidence of actions prior to 1996, due to the prejudicial effect that evidence of the “first” conspiracy would have on the jury. “A variance occurs when the crime charged remains unaltered, but the evidence adduced at trial proves different facts than those alleged in the indictment.” United States v. Yelaun, 541 F.3d 415, 419 (1st Cir. 2008). A variance is grounds for reversal only if it is prejudicial, that is, if it affects the 2 Section 3282 provides, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). 3 The government also argues that to the extent Mangual challenges his money laundering conspiracy conviction based on his multiple conspiracy theory, his argument is waived. We agree.