Donald E. BANKS II, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Mathis v. State, 776 N.E.2d 1283, 1289 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), trans. denied 792 N.E.2d 34 (Ind.2003). A defendant's indigency does not shield him from all costs or fees related to his conviction. See, e.g., Like v. State, 760 N.E.2d 1188, 1193 (Ind. Ct.App.2002) (finding no abuse of discretion where the court imposed a $300 fee on an indigent defendant), reh'g granted and remanded on other grounds 766 N.E.2d 416 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).
The trial court did not specify which statute authorized the costs and fees it imposed, but there are two possibilities. Ind.Code §§ 33-37-2-3 provides:
*1052 (a) When the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay:
(1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is pronounced;
(2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or
(3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals.
(Emphasis supplied.) Because Banks was indigent, no fees could be imposed under Ind.Code § 33-37-2-3(a).
Ind.Code § 33-37-4-1 also authorizes a court to impose costs and fees on a criminal defendant. That section does not explicitly require a determination of indigency: