Donald E. BANKS II, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Under Ind.Code § 35-38-1-17(a) a court may, within 365 days from the date a defendant begins serving his sentence, review a motion for modification of sentence. That subsection requires the court to conduct a hearing with the convicted person present, give notice to the prosecutor, and obtain a report from the Department of Correction.
However, those requirements apply only when the trial court has made a preliminary determination to suspend or reduce the sentence. Reichard v. State, 510 N.E.2d 163, 167 (Ind.1987). Ind.Code § 35-38-1-17(e) addresses the denial of a motion for reduction or suspension of sentence: "[t]he court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions." This section does not explicitly require the court to obtain a Department of Correction report or any other particular evidence. We therefore decline to hold failure to review the Department of Correction report limits the trial court's authority to deny a motion for modification of sentence.