United States Court of Appeals
[…] filed." Id. at (a)(1)(i)(A); (a)(2)(i); (a)(3). To be considered
"approvable when filed," a visa petition, on the date it was filed
and under the circumstances that existed at the time it was filed,
must have been: "properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-
frivolous ('frivolous' being defined [] as patently without
substance)." Id. at (a)(3).
Under § 245.10(a)(3), if the visa petition at issue has
met all three of the requirements listed above (properly filed on
3
An alien may also qualify if he or she is the beneficiary of
a labor certification application. 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(1)(i)(B).
4
This requirement merely addresses the physical receipt of
the application. Id. at (a)(2)(i).
-6-
or before April 30, 2001 and approvable when filed), it may be
relied upon for grandfathering purposes, even if it was "later
withdrawn, denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen
after the time of filing." Id.; Echevarria, 505 F.3d at 19. As to
what may constitute "circumstances that have arisen after the time
of filing," § 245.10 cross-references § 205.1 as providing
guidance. § 245.10(a)(4) ("Circumstances that have arisen after
the time of filing means circumstances similar to those outlined in
§ 205.1(a)(3)(i) or (a)(3)(ii) of this chapter.").5 An alien
seeking adjustment of status while in removal proceedings bears the
burden of proving eligibility for such adjustment. 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(c)(4); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d); De Acosta, 556 F.3d at 18.
The Santanas argue that the BIA erred in concluding that