United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) (i.e., to file a petition on behalf of their
alien spouse), further establishes that the right of self-petition
is given to a select group of alien widows as an alternative to
their citizen spouse's I-130 filing." 444 F.3d at 1042 n.17.
Moreover, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a states that an alien spouse
who receives permanent resident status as an "immediate relative"
before the second anniversary of her qualifying marriage does so on
a conditional basis. That status can be terminated if the
qualifying marriage is found to be improper. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a
-17-
(b)(1). Notably, § 1186a(b)(1) provides that this finding can be
made if it is "determine[d], before the second anniversary of the
alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent
residence, that -- the qualifying marriage . . . has been
judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of
a spouse." Id. (emphasis added). As the Freeman court noted,
this language, by excepting a spouse's death, presents "compelling
evidence that Congress did not intend its provision for a widow's
self-petition for adjustment of status to have the implicit