United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
Based on the plain language of this definition, we conclude that
"spouse" encompasses "surviving spouse." Our reading is further
supported by Congress's use of the word "spouse" in the second
sentence of § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). As discussed below, in the second
sentence, Congress uses the word "spouse" even when it is clearly
referring to surviving spouses. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).
-13-
spouse like Mrs. Taing a "spouse" is unpersuasive given that the
term surviving spouse is subsumed within the dictionary definition
of "spouse."6
Further, the plain language of § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)
confirms that "spouse" includes surviving spouse. The second
sentence of this section refers to a surviving spouse simply as
"spouse" without using any qualifying terms. See Freeman, 444 F.3d
at 1039. That sentence states that "the alien . . . shall be
considered, for purposes of this subsection, to remain an immediate
relative after the date of the citizen's death but only if the
spouse files a petition under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) . . .
within 2 years after such date and only until the date the spouse
remarries." 8 U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The fact
that within the same subsection, Congress uses the word "spouse" to
refer to a living spouse and a surviving spouse lends support to
the argument that it intended for "spouse" to include surviving
spouse.