United States Court of Appeals
[…] for purposes of § 1154 even if the surviving spouse had been
8
8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states in relevant part that "the Attorney
General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the
petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition
is made is an immediate relative specified in section 1151(b) of
this title . . . approve the petition and forward one copy thereof
to the Department of State." (emphasis added).
-19-
married for less than two years (provided, of course, that the
marriage was not fraudulent). Thus, the use of the present tense
in § 1154(b) does not affect our analysis because Mrs. Taing still
qualifies as "an immediate relative" despite her husband's death.9
2. Automatic Revocation
The government states that § 1155 allows the Secretary of
Homeland Security ("Secretary") to "revoke the approval of any
petition approved by him under section 1154" at any time for what
he considers to be "good and sufficient cause." 8 U.S.C. § 1155.
Further, the government states that, by regulation, the Secretary
has established that the citizen petitioner's death automatically
revokes approval of a visa petition.10 See 8 C.F.R.
9