See United States v. Jiminez, 498 F.3d 82, 84 (1st Cir. 2007).
[…] For all of these reasons, we find that the district court
did not commit reversible error in denying Pulido's motion to
withdraw his guilty plea without conducting an evidentiary hearing.
-20-
B. Denial of Motion to Recuse
Pulido also challenges the denial of his motion to recuse
based on the district court's statement in a different, though
related, case, that he was "a thoroughly corrupt police officer."
West, 552 F. Supp. 2d at 83. Defendant contends that this
statement, made prior to his sentencing, required the district
court judge to recuse himself.
Recusals are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which
provides that a judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding
in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."
(emphasis added). The statute "forbids not only the reality of
partiality but its objective appearance as well." United States v.
Snyder, 235 F.3d 42, 45 (1st Cir. 2000) (quoting Liteky v. United
States, 510 U.S. 540, 548 (1994)).
We review a ruling on a motion to recuse for abuse of