Cesare Bosco, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The department may include a penalty in an award to an employee if it determines that the employer's or insurance carrier's . . . failure to make payments . . . resulted from malice or bad faith. . . . The department may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance carrier or both.
Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) (emphasis added). The language of this statute supports Bosco's position because it specifically permits the department to assess penalties against either the insurer or employer. However, the last sentence of § 102.18(1)(bp) states that "[t]he department may, by rule, define actions which demonstrate malice or bad faith." In fact, the department has done so in Wis. Admin Code § DWD 80.70. This section provides: