Cesare Bosco, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶33. Shelby's primary argument is that by contesting the date of injury it was contesting A.T. Polishing's ultimate liability because liability for worker's compensation is dependent upon the date of injury under Wis. Stat. § 102.03. Section 102.03 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
*609 (c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of an incidental to his or her employment.
. . . .
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the employee's employment.
. . . .
(4) The right to compensation and the amount of the compensation shall in all cases be determined in accordance with the provisions of law in effect as of the date of the injury except as to employees whose rate of compensation is changed . . . .