Cesare Bosco, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Because Shelby conceded that Bosco's permanent total disability was caused by occupational exposure during his employment at A.T. Polishing and Bosco was continuously employed at A.T. Polishing from 1993 until 1996, Shelby's initial challenge to the date of Bosco's injury was not a challenge to the liability of A.T. Polishing. Rather, by alleging that the correct date of injury was 1993, Shelby was challenging only its liability and attempting to place liability on the 1993 insurance carrier.
¶45. The unambiguous language in § 102.23(5) requires payment to the injured employee pending appeal of LIRC's decision "when such action involves only the question of liability as between the employer and one or more insurance companies or as between several insurance companies." Wis. Stat. § 102.23(5). We agree with the court of appeals that this language is unequivocal: "an employer must make payment of benefits during judicial review when the only question is who will pay the benefits." Bosco, 267 Wis. 2d 293, ¶ 32 (emphasis in original).