Cesare Bosco, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] "When, as here, the insurer undertakes and controls the defense of a claim against its insured, it has a duty not only to protect itself to the extent of its liability but it must act in good faith to protect the interest of its insured. If it fails to do so it is liable to its insured for the amount the insured required over and above the policy limits."
Mowry v. Badger State Mut. Cas. Co., 129 Wis. 2d 496, 534, 385 N.W.2d 171 (1986)(quoting Howard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 60 Wis. 2d 224, 227, 208 N.W.2d 442 (1973) (emphasis in original)).
[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(bw) provides:
If an insurer, a self-insured employer or, if applicable, the uninsured employers fund pays compensation to an employee in excess of its liability and another insurer is liable for all or part of the excess payment, the department may order the insurer or self-insured employer that is liable to reimburse the insurer or self-insured employer that made the excess payment or, if applicable, the uninsured employers fund.
[14] See also Charles B. Palmer, Wisconsin Worker's Compensation Law: A Handbook for Employers § 8.8 (1999)(noting the same distinction between bad faith penalties for employers and self-insured employers).