United States Court of Appeals
[…] minimum-wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards
Act to state and local governments. 426 U.S. at 851. Although
Wyoming eliminated Tenth Amendment concerns about the ADEA, the
Supreme Court later held that Congress did not have the authority
to abrogate the States' sovereign immunity from suit by private
individuals for monetary relief under the ADEA. See Kimel v.
Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 91 (2000). Injunctive relief,
however, remains available. State Police for Automatic Ret. Ass'n
v. DiFava, 317 F.3d 6, 12 (1st Cir. 2003).
4
Section 623(f)(1) allows employers "to take any action
otherwise prohibited under [the statute] . . . where age is a bona
fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal
operation of the particular business . . . ." 29 U.S.C. §
623(f)(1).
-4-
v. Massachusetts, 2 F.3d 1221, 1225-26 (1st Cir. 1993) (quoting W.
Air Lines, Inc. v. Criswell, 472 U.S. 400, 412, 414 (1985)
(additional citation and emphasis omitted; some alteration in
original)). Thus, with the 1974 amendment, States and localities