United States Court of Appeals
[…] state or local government from lowering a retirement age that was
in effect as of March 3, 1983, (2) plaintiffs' mandatory retirement
violated the ADEA because they were not provided with fitness
9
Plaintiffs do not present an equal protection argument on
appeal, and we therefore deem any such claim waived. See Levin v.
Dalva Brothers, Inc., 459 F.3d 68, 75 n.4 (1st Cir. 2006) (noting
that claims not raised in opening appellate brief are waived).
-13-
testing to determine their capacity to continue working, and (3)
plaintiffs' terminations did not comply with § 623(j)(2) of the
ADEA because their discharges were not "pursuant to a bona fide
hiring or retirement plan that is not a subterfuge to evade the
purposes of this chapter."
A. The Lowered Retirement Age of Law 181 and the ADEA
Plaintiffs maintain that the 1986 and 1996 amendments to
the ADEA, which created the exemption for age-based termination of
public safety personnel, prohibit the reduction of a mandatory