United States Court of Appeals
[…] firefighting personnel at the same time that it created a new,
lower-paying position unrestricted by age, and invited the newly
retired officers to apply, allowing the inference that the
mandatory retirement scheme was a subterfuge for wage
discrimination against older employees. Minch, 363 F.3d at 630
(citing Betts, 492 U.S. at 180).
As we have described, the plaintiffs here offer only
accusations of age-based animus to support their subterfuge
contention, alleging in their complaint that the governor and
police superintendent agreed to "get rid . . . of a group of old
17
Section 4(d) of the ADEA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 623(d),
forbids discrimination against an employee who has "opposed any
practice made unlawful by" the Act or has "made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or litigation" of an age discrimination
complaint.
-26-
timers with the purpose of replacing them by younger officers."
Even if that allegation fairly describes the defendants'
motivation, the fact remains that the ADEA permits government
employers who are concerned about the effectiveness of older public