United States Court of Appeals
[…] other comparable judicial record established with certainty that
[the defendant] necessarily pleaded guilty to the elements of a
controlled substance offense . . . ." Id. at 960.
Bryant argues that the statute upon which the New York
conviction is based, like the Connecticut statute, criminalizes
conduct that falls outside the federal definition of a controlled
substance offense. Bryant argues that because the New York statute
defines "sale" of a controlled substance to include "offer," it
criminalizes both predicate and non-predicate conduct. See N.Y.
Penal Law § 220.00(1) ("'Sell' means to sell, exchange, give or
dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.").
Bryant claims that because the government failed to show the New
York conviction was for conduct that would constitute a predicate
offense, it cannot be used for career offender purposes.
Bryant's argument fails because it is well-established