IN RE GLEN H. RUDLER,
[…] payments due at that time, without regard for the debtor's future
intentions with respect to the underlying property. See Randle,
-20-
358 B.R. at 365 (noting that Schedule J "normally includes mortgage
and car payments due" at the time the bankruptcy petition is
filed).14
In addition, the Code uses the word "scheduled" in two
places in the dictionary-definition sense to refer to "scheduled
payments," making an ordinary construction of the term a
possibility in this context as well. See Hayes, 376 B.R. at 61-62
(citing, as an example, 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(B), which provides
that a debtor "shall make pre-confirmation payments 'scheduled in
a lease of personal property directly to the lessor'"). Hence, the
Code's other uses of "scheduled" or "scheduled as" fail to
illuminate the meaning of the term here, giving us no reason to
14
In Naut, however, the court relied on the fact that the
debtor had not included the disputed mortgage debt on his Schedule