UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Matter of Walden, 12
F.3d 445, 448 (5th Cir. 1994). Interpretations of unambiguous
contract language are questions of law subject to de novo review.
See Kimbell Foods, Inc. v. Republic Nat'l Bank, 557 F.2d 491, 495
4
In a footnote to its opinion the bankruptcy court noted that
it did “not consider whether or mean to imply that [Community
Credit] has not complied with Truth in Lending regulations . . .
Whether or not the Truth in Lending regulations were complied with
is not at issue.” Conte, 217 B.R. at 770, n. 1.
4
(5th Cir. 1977), aff'd 440 U.S. 715 (1979).
Section 9.204(c) of The Texas Business and Commerce Code
recognizes the validity of future advance clauses by noting that
“[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may include future
advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are
given pursuant to commitment.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 9.204(c)
(1973). Texas courts do not recognize the application of a future
advance clause unless the future advance to be secured was
reasonably within the contemplation of the parties to the agreement
at the time that it was made. See Kimbell, 557 F.2d at 495;