Monfils v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] Therefore, this case must be reversed and remanded to the trial court permitting plaintiff to proceed with his case.

Plaintiff also contends that the maintenance, repair, or reconstruction of a school playground is not a governmental function as that phrase is used in MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). We must disagree. In McCann v Michigan, 398 Mich 65, 79; 247 NW2d 521 (1976), Justice RYAN distinguished "governmental" from "proprietary" functions:

"The Legislature has defined `proprietary function', MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113):

"`Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.'

"The definition of `governmental function' most frequently cited by Michigan courts is found in Gunther v Cheboygan County Road Comm'rs, 225 Mich 619; 196 NW 386 (1923).