IN RE PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY AVERAGE
[…] time of such legislation's passing, Congress has failed to evince
the requisite clear and manifest purpose to supersede those state
laws." (citing Cal. Fed. Sav. & Loan Assoc., 479 U.S. at 287-88)).
-38-
In fact, far from demonstrating Congress's intent to
preempt state law consumer protection statutes, the Medicare
statute reserves a regulatory role to the states that arguably
includes some of the compensation aspects of this appeal, and in
any event demonstrates Congress's intent to minimize federal
intrusion into the area of provider compensation. See 42 U.S.C. §
1395 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize
any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or
control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which
medical services are provided, or over the . . . compensation of
any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person
providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or
control over the administration or operation of any such
institution, agency, or person."); see also Mass. Med. Soc'y, 815
F.2d at 791 (describing § 1395 as "explicitly stating the . . .
intent to minimize federal intrusion" into the related "field of
fee regulation of medical services for the elderly").
If anything, we are inclined to conclude that the