United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stella, along with a confirmation
page showing that the fax had successfully been transmitted. On
April 25, 2007, MetLife sent Medina the entire case file. Medina's
claim on appeal is that because this file did not contain the
-12-
requested transmission confirmation sheet (the fax itself was
produced), MetLife is liable for sanctions under § 1132.
Medina's conclusion is a non sequitur. First, the remedy
he seeks is not available for his alleged grievance. The
substantive requirement that MetLife furnish requested documents
after a denial of a claim is located in § 1133, which obligates
insurance plans to "afford a reasonable opportunity to any
participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and
fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision
denying the claim." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2); see also 29 C.F.R.
§ 2560.503-1(h)(2)(iii) (delineating requirements for a "full and
fair review"). It is well established that a violation of § 1133
and its implementing regulations does not trigger monetary
sanctions under § 1132(c). See, e.g., Wilczynski v. Lumbermens