United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. However, the petitioner could
"still validly claim that he subjectively fears persecution because
he is a Christian." Id. Similarly, here, Rasiah cannot claim a
subjective fear of future persecution based on the discredited
accounts of past persecution, but he could still attempt to establish
that he subjectively fears future persecution based on his Tamil
ethnicity and a pattern or practice of persecution of Tamils.
Of course, if the IJ had found that Rasiah failed to
credibly establish his Tamil ethnicity, his pattern or practice claim
would necessarily fail. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(iii)(B) (an
-23-
asylum applicant must establish "his or her own inclusion in, and
identification with, such group of persons such that his or her fear
of persecution upon return is reasonable"). However, the IJ did not
indicate, and the government does not contend, that the IJ
disbelieved petitioner's testimony as to his Tamil ethnicity.
Indeed, the IJ appeared to credit this testimony, stating that "the
respondent, by the fact that he is a Tamil, by the fact he is from