Duluth, SS & AR Co. v. C. & S. COMM.
[…] CL 1918 § 207.5 (Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.255).

It is this last language upon which appellant bases his State constitutional arguments.

We believe the statutory language itself provides the answer. It recites, as if in anticipation of this argument, "said franchises not to be directly assessed, but to be taken into consideration in determining the value of the other property."

The statute in question makes crystal clear its ad valorem nature when it provides for the tax as to these taxpayers to be in lieu of all taxes for State and local purposes (CL 1948, § 207.14 [Stat Ann *667 1950 Rev § 7.264]), and further provides for the State board to certify they have estimated and assessed the same at what they "believe to be the true cash value thereof, and * * * have assessed the taxes thereon at the average rate of taxes for State, county, township, school, municipal and other purposes levied through this State during the preceding year as determined by us."

This subject of taxation argument has been dealt with and settled by this Court in Western Electric Co. v.