Hostar Marine Transport Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] discussed   below,    according   to   the   Treasury   Regulations,   the

inconsistent records of the GVWs must be resolved in favor of the

original, higher weight, as specified by Hostar itself.



                                  -23-
           First, the Treasury Regulations provide that the GVW is

"specified by" Hostar, the "manufacturer or . . . seller of the"

hydraulic boat trailers at issue in this case, "unless the [IRS]

Commissioner finds that such rating is unreasonable in light of the

facts and circumstances in a particular case."                 See 26 C.F.R.

§ 145.4051-1(e)(3)(i).       Second, the Treasury Regulations provide

that inconsistencies in GVW measurements should be resolved in

favor of the highest weight.          Id. § 145.4051-1(e)(3)(iv) (Where

there are inconsistencies in GVW ratings, "the highest of such

ratings   will   be    considered   to   be   the   seller's   [GVW]   rating

specified or established for purposes of the tax imposed by section

4051(a)(1)."); see also Merhow Indus. v. United States, 517 F.

Supp. 1221, 1227-28 (N.D. Ind. 1981).

           We thus conclude that between the two sets of GVW ratings

-- the higher one from the time of the sale and the lower one from

after both the sale and the IRS audit -- the former set is properly