Hostar Marine Transport Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] filing its complaint.     Id. at *15-16.


                                   -8-
                    3.   Hostar's 2005 Complaint

            Hostar did not appeal the district court's decision in

Hostar I.   Rather, on or about April 26, 2005, Hostar paid the IRS

the tax assessed on the sale of one boat trailer and filed a claim

for a refund of the paid sum.    See Hostar II, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS

43800, at *4.

            On May 9, 2006, Hostar filed in the U.S. District Court

for the District of Massachusetts a complaint against the United

States.   Asserting its rights under 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (providing

for civil actions for refunds concerning, inter alia, "internal

revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed

or   collected"),   Hostar   claimed   that   it   had   been   erroneously

assessed the excise tax pursuant to section 4051(a) of the I.R.C.2

Hostar alleged two counts.     In Count I, Hostar claimed that the tax

assessment was erroneous because, pursuant to Treasury Regulations