Hostar Marine Transport Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] to ensure that those entities which enjoy the
            use of the public roads pay for their upkeep.
            To put it differently, the tax forces those
            entities that cause the most damage to the
            public roads, and often benefit economically
            the   most  from   them,   to  pay  for   the
            consequences of their use.

Worldwide Equip. v. United States, 546 F. Supp. 2d 459, 468 (E.D.

Ky. 2008).

                        2.    Exclusion Concerning Gross Vehicle Weight

            Section 4051 of the I.R.C. lists exclusions from this

tax.      The exclusion at issue on appeal in this case is the

following: "The tax . . . shall not apply to truck trailer and

semitrailer chassis and bodies, suitable for use with a trailer or

semitrailer      which       has   a   [GVW]   of   26,000   pounds   or    less   (as


                                           -3-
determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the

Treasury])."      I.R.C. § 4051(a)(3).

          The      GVW   is    defined    in    the    Treasury    Regulations.

According to these regulations:

          For purposes of this section[,] the term
          "gross vehicle weight" means the maximum total