United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 4248, the court did not reach the separate question of
whether Carta would have serious difficulty refraining from
molestation if released. Id. at 229. We stayed Carta's release
pending the government's expedited appeal.
Chapter 313 of the Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-4248,
addresses competency to stand trial, disposition of those found not
guilty by reason of insanity and treatment of those in custody who
are found to be suffering from a mental disease or defect. One
provision authorizes, and provides procedures for, id. §§ 4246(a)-
(g), continued commitment of individuals in federal custody--
otherwise due for release--where release would "create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage to property of another" by reason of a "mental disease or
defect," id. § 4246(a).
Appended, with cross-references to the basic scheme, is
a section added by the Adam Walsh Act that addresses civil
commitment of "a sexually dangerous person" who is in the custody