United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appended, with cross-references to the basic scheme, is
a section added by the Adam Walsh Act that addresses civil
commitment of "a sexually dangerous person" who is in the custody
of the Attorney General or Bureau of Prisons; commitment may
-7-
continue until that person is transferred to state care or "is no
longer sexually dangerous to others" or until that danger can be
controlled by outpatient care and treatment. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4248(a),
(d). "Sexually dangerous person" and "sexually dangerous to
others" are defined, and the former includes the requirements of
the latter. Id. §§ 4247(a)(5),(6). The combination requires three
elements:
a prior act (or attempted act) of "violent
sexual conduct or child molestation";
"a serious mental illness, abnormality, or
disorder"; and
a resulting "serious difficulty in refraining
from sexually violent conduct or child
molestation if released."
Carta does not deny that he has engaged in child
molestation in the past, and the district judge so found. Carta,
620 F. Supp. 2d at 221-22. Thus, whether the government could
commit Carta turned on whether he suffered from "a serious mental