United States Court of Appeals
[…] lot with a loaded, concealed firearm. The court was "strongly
influenced by the government's argument that someone doing a
significant drug deal would not bring a random person to the deal,
not a friend who had no involvement and was just there for the ride
. . . ." Larios was sentenced to the mandatory minimum 120-month
term of imprisonment.
The following day, Robles filed a motion to exclude the
audio/video recording at his own upcoming sentencing hearing,
contending that the recording was inadmissible under Title III.
Robles claimed that admission of the recording would violate 18
U.S.C. § 2515, which provides that wire or oral communications
intercepted in violation of Title III may not be received into
evidence in "any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before
-9-
any court. . . ." Robles relied solely on Title III, and did not
contend that admission of the recording would violate his rights
under the Fourth Amendment.4 That same day, Larios filed a motion
to stay judgment and reopen his sentencing hearing, arguing that