Schmidt v. Pine Lawn Memorial Park, Inc.
[…] On December 3, 1973, the order and summary judgment were filed. On December 26, 1973, the plaintiffs moved to vacate the summary judgment on the basis of affidavits furnished by Charles Lacey, son of W. G. Lacey. After an answering affidavit by George Bangs, the motion to vacate summary judgment was denied on January 22, 1974. The appeal to this court is from the summary judgment and the order denying motion to vacate summary judgment. We reverse.

The summary judgment was granted in this case on the basis of SDCL 47-29-23, which reads as follows:

*440 "The proceeds arising from the sale or resale by a cemetery corporation of lots, after deducting expenses of purchasing, inclosing, laying out, and improving the ground and of erecting buildings, shall be exclusively applied, appropriated, and used in protecting, preserving, improving, and embellishing the cemetery and its appurtenances; in the preservation, care, and marking of abandoned or neglected graves and in the repairing of monuments or gravestones thereon; and paying the necessary expenses of the corporation; and must not be appropriated to any purpose of profit to the corporation or its members."

Two things should be noted about this statute.