Schmidt v. Pine Lawn Memorial Park, Inc.
[…] Lacey furnished the land under this contract for which he was to be paid a percentage as each lot was sold. Such contracts are not illegal per se as the order of summary judgment might indicate, so long as the remaining mandates of the statute are carried out. Grove Hill Realty Co. v. Ferncliff Cemetery Ass'n, 1960, 7 N.Y.2d 403, 198 N.Y.S.2d 287, 165 N.E.2d 858, and Close v. Glenwood Cemetery, 107 U.S. 466, 2 S. Ct. 267, 27 L. Ed. 408.

Secondly, the last sentence of SDCL 47-29-23 states: "and must not be appropriated to any purpose of profit to the corporation or its members." SDCL 47-29-3 provides that: "The owner or owners or proprietors of a lot or lots in any cemetery, and none other, shall * * * be members of the cemetery corporation * * *."