State v. Norwood
[…] We will not reach the merits of this issue because Norwood never presented it to the trial court by postconviction motion or otherwise. Wisconsin law is clear that, absent compelling circumstances, a motion to correct the sentence should be directed to the trial court before the sentence is challenged on appeal. State v. Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 606, 442 N.W.2d 483, 485 (Ct. App. 1989).

Norwood reads the statutes to say that if a defendant files a motion before the trial court for sentence modification, that defendant forfeits the right to raise any other challenges on appeal. He cites sec. 973.19(5), Stats., interpreting it to say that a defendant who files a motion to modify the sentence "waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30(2)." He claims that since he raised other issues, he did not have to go to the trial court first.

*681 [3]

Norwood misreads the statute. Section 973.19, Stats., gives two alternative means to attack the sentence. One way is to simply move for modification of the sentence under sec. 973.19(1)(a). The defendant who uses this approach does not have to request the preparation of transcripts and may get a quicker answer from the trial court. The quid pro quo is that the defendant using this avenue of review forfeits his right to a full blown appeal allowing the challenge of issues additional to sentence modification. In citing sec. 973.19(5), Norwood neglected to cite the statute in full. The correct reading of the statute is that "by filing a motion under sub, (1)(a) the defendant waives his or her right . . .." Section 973.19(5) (emphasis added). If a defendant desires a full blown appeal with modification of sentence as one issue, then the defendant proceeds in accordance with sec. 973.19(1)(b).