STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] On the one hand, the legislative history can be interpreted as indicating that the legislature did not intend scienter to be an element of the offense and deliberately did not use the word "knowing" as an element of the crime. Subsections (1), (3), and (4) of sec. 940.203 punish only conduct that was "knowingly" undertaken; subsection (2) is the only offense that does not contain the word "knowingly."
On the other hand a recent recodification of sec. 940.203 suggests that scienter was always an element of the offense. The legislature recently repealed and recreated sec. 940.203. The new version of the sec. 940.203(2), sec. 948.05, Stats. 1989-90, defines the offense inter alia as photographing a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct "with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child." Section 948.05(1)(b) provides as follows:
Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony: . . . (b) Photographs, films, videotapes, records the sounds of or displays in any way a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
The drafter's note to sec. 948.05 declares that the new law "does retain" knowledge as an element of the crime, thereby implying that sec. 940.203 included an element of scienter or knowledge. Citing New York v.