Giordano v. Market America, Inc.
[…] 3 Practice Law and Rules, which extends the statute of limitations
4 in certain tort cases arising out of exposure to an allegedly
5 harmful substance.2 As an initial matter, the district court
6 determined that, although section 214-c(4) does not include the
7 word "latent" in its text, "its express reference to
8 [subdivisions] 2 and 3 [of section 214-c, which explicitly do
9 require latency], and the cases interpreting § 214-c as a whole,
10 show that [subdivision] 4's additional time to discover the cause
11 of injury operates only for injuries caused by latent effects."
2
Section 214-c(4) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions
two and three of this section, where the
discovery of the cause of the injury is
alleged to have occurred less than five years
after discovery of the injury or when with
reasonable diligence such injury should have
been discovered, whichever is earlier, an
action may be commenced or a claim filed
within one year of such discovery of the cause
of the injury; provided, however, if any such
action is commenced or claim filed after the
period in which it would otherwise have been
authorized pursuant to subdivision two or
three of this section the plaintiff or
claimant shall be required to allege and prove
that technical, scientific or medical
knowledge and information sufficient to
ascertain the cause of his injury had not been
discovered, identified or determined prior to
the expiration of the period within which the
action or claim would have been authorized and
that he has otherwise satisfied the
requirements of subdivisions two and three of
this section.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. 214-c(4).
3
1 Ephedra, 2006 WL 944705, at *1, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18691, at
2 *3. Based upon this understanding, the district court concluded
3 that "[a] stroke allegedly caused by ephedra is not an injury
4 caused by latent effects," within the meaning of 214-c(4), id.,