People v. Nicholas
[…] Neither the prosecutor nor the court disagreed with those designations. The defense ultimately exhausted its peremptory challenges.

On this appeal from the Appellate Division's reversal of defendant's conviction, the People argue that there is an insufficient record to determine which jurors had expressed bias. We agree with the Appellate Division that the record is sufficient to identify which jurors were being challenged for bias.

CPL 270.20 (1) (b) allows a prospective juror to be challenged for cause if such juror evinces "a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial." We have repeatedly stated that potential jurors who express possible bias must be excused unless they provide "unequivocal assurance that they *752 can set aside any bias and render an impartial verdict based on the evidence."