2 UNITED STATES v. JEFFERY
[…] present case was twice instructed on these points of law, and
this was quite sufficient." (emphasis added)). The voir dire
conducted by the district court was "reasonably sufficient to
uncover bias or partiality in the venire," Lancaster, 96 F.3d at
739-40, and the district court properly instructed the trial jury
about the reasonable-doubt standard and the burden of proof,
see Robinson, 804 F.2d at 281. We therefore reject Jeffery’s
claim that the district court erred by rejecting his proposed
voir dire questions.
III.
Jeffery was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C.A. § 641,
which provides for up to ten years’ imprisonment for anyone
who "embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his
use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys
or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value
of the United States or of any department or agency thereof."
18 U.S.C.A. § 641. Jeffery argues that knowledge that the
property belonged to the United States is an element of § 641,
and that the district court erred by refusing to so instruct the
jury. Jeffery thus contends that we must vacate his substantive
10 UNITED STATES v. JEFFERY