QUANTUM CORPORATE FUNDING, LTD., Respondent,
[…] Nor has it come primarily from disgruntled sellers, though many have claimed to stand in their shoes. Instead, the attack has come primarily from the insurance industry . . . . One might reasonably ask why these entities would care, given that their payment obligations would presumably be unaffected by any transfer thereof to a factoring company." (Adam F. Scales, Against Settlement Factoring? The Market in Tort Claims Has Arrived, 2002 Wis L Rev 859, 900-901.)
[2] In relevant part, section 137 provides the following:
"1. [The Comptroller or other appropriate public official may] nevertheless require prior to the approval of any [public works] contract a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract. . . .