Mark VANDE ZANDE, Debra Vande Zande, Steven Birch, Gaile Birch, Robert McDowell, Sharon McDowell, Roger Schultz and Dorothy Schultz, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] See Hunt, 19 Wis.2d at 118, 119 N.W.2d 466. While the dedication does not contain the exact formula found in WIS. STAT. § 236.20(4), under Hunt, this is not necessary. We hold, as the circuit court did, that the Plat dedicated the disputed parcel to the public as lake access.
¶ 14 The Vande Zandes next argue that even if the Plat dedicated a public access, the Town failed to take the necessary steps to accept the dedication. The Vande Zandes acknowledge that the Town approved the Plat, which under WIS. STAT. § 236.29(2) "constitutes acceptance for the purpose designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated to the public including street dedications." Nevertheless, they submit that more was required of the Town, relying on Gogolewski v. Gust, 16 Wis.2d 510, 114 N.W.2d 776 (1962).
¶ 15 In Gogolewski, the court was called upon to determine whether a strip of platted land was a public or private street.