Mark VANDE ZANDE, Debra Vande Zande, Steven Birch, Gaile Birch, Robert McDowell, Sharon McDowell, Roger Schultz and Dorothy Schultz, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Id.
¶ 9 There is no dispute that the Stamms created the Plat and submitted it to the Town with the disputed parcel marked as "Public Access," or that the Town approved the Plat. However, the Vande Zandes contend that the Plat failed to create this "Public Access" because it is missing required statutory language. They point to WIS. STAT. § 236.20(4)(b) *190 (1973),[1] which states that in a final plat "[a]ll lands dedicated to public use except roads and streets shall be clearly marked `Dedicated to the Public.'" The statute has a companion paragraph, § 236.20(4)(c), that states "[a]ll roads or streets shown on the plat which are not dedicated to public use shall be clearly marked `Private Road' or `Private Street' or `Private Way.'" Because the disputed parcel is merely labeled "Public Access" and not "Dedicated to the Public," the Vande Zandes contend, no public access was created.
¶ 10 The Vande Zandes rely on Hunt v. Oakwood Hills Civic Ass'n, Inc., 19 Wis.2d 113, 119 N.W.2d 466 (1963).